NY G87956 March 21, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G87956 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Karthi Gopal Venus Textiles 25861 Wright Street Foothill Ranch, CA 92610 RE: The tariff classification of ties from India. Dear Ms. Gopal: In your letter dated February 9, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are ties. The ties are made of a 100 percent polyester fabric panel. The panel is folded and sewn on one edge. Each tie measures approximately 36 inches long. The applicable subheading for the ties will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of India are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division