NY G87954 March 29, 2001 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 G87954 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8421.21.0000 Mr. Patrick McCooey Manager, Customs Department Mitsubishi International Corporation 520 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10022-4223 RE: The tariff classification of an ion exchange membrane from Japan. Dear Mr. McCooey: In your letter dated March 2, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Flemion membrane is an ion exchange membrane used to filter and separate NaOH, Chlorine and H2 from brine water. A sample swatch of the material has been provided. It will be imported in rectangular sheet form ranging in size from 0.25m x 0.8m to 1.5m x 2.6m. It is surface coated with zirconium dioxide and reinforced with polytetrafluoroethylene textile material. The sheets will be directly inserted into an electrolyzer without any further processing. The applicable subheading for the Flemion membrane will be 8421.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids: for filtering or purifying water. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-637-7038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division