NY G87949 March 19, 2001 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:TA:354 G87949 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies Park Avenue Tower 65 East 55th Street New York, New York 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of a glove and hat set from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated February 27, 2001, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. The provided samples will be returned as per your request. The submitted sample, style 8302051, is a ladies’ glove and hat set of man-made fibers. The string knit glove and knit hat without a brim are constructed from chenille yarn and match in color. Style 8302051 will be packaged and sold at retail as a set. Based upon Section XI note 13 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule and General Rule 3 for the interpretation of the Harmonized System (GRI) the items meet the definition of “goods put up in sets for retail sale.” Since neither the hat nor pair of gloves imparts the essential character of this set, under GRI 3(c) the set will be classified under the heading for the hat. The applicable subheading for style 8302051 will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid . . . Other: Other: Other. The duty rate will be 25.9 cents per kilogram plus 9.1 percent ad valorem. The textile restraint category for the hat is 659. For textile restraint purposes, the gloves are reported in subheading 6116.93.8800, HTS. The textile restraint category for the gloves is 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division