NY G87945 March 15, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G87945 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Theresa Stavola Circle International 55 Johnson Road Lawrence, NY 11559 RE: The tariff classification of an “Utility Hook” from China. Dear Ms. Stavola: In your letter dated February 28, 2001, on behalf of Homa Locks Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted literature depicts an “Utility Hook” which is used by clothing merchants to hang clothing. It is made of polypropylene web fabric. The webbing fabric is attached onto a plastic hook and the bottom edge is folded upward and sewn to form a loop to hang clothing on hangers. The applicable subheading for the “Utility Hook” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division