NY G87942 March 21, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 G87942 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.1720 Mr. Jim Brown Southern Glove, Inc. P.O. Box 579 Conover, North Carolina 28613-0579 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Honduras. Dear Mr. Brown: In your letter dated March 1, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style UPD10BT3JJ, is a clute cut work glove with a palmside from fingertips to wrist and a backside forefinger constructed of a PVC dot coated woven cotton fabric. You have indicated that the PVC coating weighs less then 50% of the woven cotton fabric weight. The remaining three backside fingers are constructed of woven material. The glove features an open flared woven fabric cuff. The applicable subheading for Style UPD10BT3JJ will be 6216.00.1720, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: cut and sewn from pre-existing machine-woven fabric that is impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: of vegetable fibers: other . . . subject to cotton restraints. The duty rate will be 24 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division