NY G87940 March 28, 2001 CLA-2-44:RR:NC:2:230 G87940 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4412.14.3060 Mr. Harro Jakel PanTim Wood Products, Inc. P. O. Box 10869 Portland, ME 04106 RE: The tariff classification of batai (Albizia falcataria) plywood from Indonesia Dear Mr. Jakel: In your letter dated March 1, 2001 you provided additional information on a product for which you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product to be classified is a 3 or 5 ply plywood made of a wood referred to by you as “Falcatta” or “Plantation Wood.” The botanical name for the wood is Albizia falcataria. The common name for the wood is batai. A small sample section of the product was submitted. It consists of three plies of veneer laminated together so that the grain of each ply runs at an angle to grain of the next ply. The three plies are made of the same species of wood, and each ply is under 6 mm in thickness. The plywood is not surface covered or edge worked. The plywood will be imported in standard panel sizes of 4’ x 4’ and in thicknesses of 3 mm or 5.5 mm. The panels may also be imported in sizes of 4’ x 8’ with the grain of the outer veneers running along the 4’ width. The plywood may also be imported in various cut to size dimensions to be used to make furniture. The applicable subheading for the batai (Albizia falcataria) plywood will be 4412.14.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for plywood consisting solely of sheets of wood, each ply not exceeding 6 mm in thickness; with at least one outer ply of nonconiferous wood other than certain tropical woods specified in subheading note 1 of chapter 44; not surface covered, other, other. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the Customs Service. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-637-7009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division