NY G87931 April 2, 2001 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 G87931 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic door knob sign from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated February 26, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a plastic door knob sign that is identified as style #49658. It measures approximately 8 inches in length by approximately 3-1/4 inches wide. The front side of the sign has flowers and a crown with the words “Privacy for Princess”. This type of door knob sign would be used in the home. The applicable subheading for the plastic door knob sign will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division