NY G87930 March 16, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G87930 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of doorknob decoration from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated February 28, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a doorknob decoration, style number 26090. It is a doorknob decoration which resembles a mini pillow and measures approximately 4-1/2” x 4-1/2”. It is made of brushed fabrics. The article is stuffed with polyester fiber filling. At the top is a stuffed head resembling a duck. At the bottom are stuffed feet and textile fibers. Attached onto the top is a textile-braided cord that is used for hanging the article. On one side, embroidered in gold yarn, are the words "Come In" and on the other side are the embroidered words “Do Not Disturb.” The applicable subheading for the doorknob decoration will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division