NY G87921 March 20, 2001 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 G87921 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000; 9505.90.6000 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of ceramic figurines from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated February 26, 2001, on behalf of Consolidated Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, based on the information submitted, consists of the following ceramic articles: an earthenware figurine of a scarecrow (item number 15435035B), measuring approximately 4 ½ inches in height, with round and star-shaped cutouts on its body; and a festive earthenware figurine of a turkey (item number 15435035A), measuring about 4 ½ inches in height, with round-shaped apertures across its feathers. Both of these articles possess an opening, situated at the bottom posterior, that is designed for the insertion of a tea light candle (not included). The light of the candle will be used to enhance the decorative features of this merchandise. The applicable subheading for the ceramic scarecrow-shaped figurine will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles other than of porcelain or china, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the ceramic turkey-shaped figurine will be 9505.90.6000, HTS, which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles…parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division