NY G87917 March 20, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 G87917 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8505.90.8000 Ms. Janie Herrera Sanden International (U.S.A.), Inc. 601 South Sanden Boulevard Wylie, TX 75098-4999 RE: The tariff classification of Armature Assemblies from Japan Dear Ms. Herrera: In your letter dated February 15, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted diagram, the armature assemblies, identified as part numbers 0124-6030, 0803-6031, 8513-6036 and 8545-6030, are intended for use in the assembly of an electromagnetic clutch. The applicable subheading for these Armature Assemblies will be 8505.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of electromagnetic clutches. The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division