NY G87916 March 12, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 G87916 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8529.90.9900 Mr. Dean Gannon NexTech International 1375 Willow Lake Boulevard Saint Paul, Minnesota 55110 RE: The tariff classification of an EMI Shield. Dear Mr. Gannon: In your letter dated February 22, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is denoted as an EMI Shield designed for use in cellular telephones. It is made of die cast zinc and is housed within a cellular telephone directly over the printed circuit boards of the unit. The shield, designed and fitted for a particular cellular telephone model, serves to separate the RF area, logic area and signal processing area from each other within the unit. It serves as the electrically conductive cover that prevents static interference when a cellular telephone call is made or received thus averting a malfunction. It also reduces the exposure to any RF emissions and the also reduces the risk that the telephone will not interfere with other active RF communications. The applicable subheading for the EMI Shield will be 8529.90.9900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division