NY G87900 March 23, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G87900 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.91.0040 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative textile hanging from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated February 22, 2001 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Consolidated Stores, Inc. The submitted sample, item #0064 Swing Harvest Crow, is designed to hang from a door, window or ceiling. The item is comprised of a textile crow on a wooden swing and a wooden sign. The outer shell of the textile crow is made from polyester knit fleece fabric stuffed with a polyester filler. The crow features plastic eyes, a textile bow and a kerchief on the head. The top portion of the hanging has a wooden sign with the phrase “Season’s Greeting”, a daisy and two textile bows. There is a cord that extends from the swing to the sign forming a loop on top allowing the item to be hung for display. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for item #0064 will be 6304.91.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: knitted or crocheted… of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. The ceiling hanging falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division