NY G87886 March 20, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:359 G87886 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9028 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Dept. 1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover sweater from Uruguay. Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated February 21, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample which you submitted is returned as requested. The sample, Style 5WAP59465, is a woman’s knitted, sleeveless pullover sweater which covers the wearer’s upper body from her neck and shoulders to below her waist. The knitted fabric of the sweater has nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters, measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. You state that the fiber content is 82.2% wool, 14.3% polyester, 3.5% metallic. A laboratory testing service, which you commissioned, reports that the fabric is constructed from a single yarn which is spun from all of the fibers found in the fabric. The applicable subheading for Style 5WAP59465 will be 6110.90.9028, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: sweaters for women or girls: subject to wool restraints. The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Style 5WAP59465 falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, wool sweaters from Uruguay are not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division