PD G87882 March 23, 2001 CLA-2-61-DD:C:D:I01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom Customs Compliance Department 1617 6th Avenue Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-0870 RE: The classification of a women’s sleeveless sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated February 21, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 14128 is a women’s 85% acrylic, 15% wool knitted sleeveless sweater. The sweater is constructed of fewer than 9 stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction and extends from the neck to just below the waist. It features a cowl neck and a ribbed knit bottom. Your sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Sweaters: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 32.7 percent ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Valarie Sargent at (617) 565-6123 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at (212) 637-7077. Sincerely, Nora E. Ehrlich Port Director Boston, Massachusetts