NY G87877 March 7, 2001 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 G87877 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Camille Montante Fritz Companies, Inc. 150-20 132nd Avenue, 2nd Floor Jamaica NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of candles from China. Dear Ms. Montante: In your letter dated February 23, 2001, on behalf of your client, Libra Pacific LLC, of New York, New York, you request a tariff classification ruling. You submit the following samples: Item #A170035B, Tall Pillar Candle W/ Embossed Vine Leaves, is a green colored pillar candle that measures approximately 15” in height and 3” in diameter and is decorated with molded vine leaves. Item #AG30005, Large Snowflake Floating Candle, is a white colored floating candle molded in the shape of a snowflake that measures approximately 2” in height and 4-1/2” across its widest point. Item #AG30008, Small Snowflake Floating Candle, is a white colored floating candle molded in the shape of a snowflake that measures approximately 1” in height and 3” across its widest point. The applicable subheading for Item #A170035B, Tall Pillar Candle W/ Embossed Vine Leaves, Item #AG30005, Large Snowflake Floating Candle, and Item #AG30008, Small Snowflake Floating Candle, will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be free. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-637-7018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division