NY G87873 March 9, 2001 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 G87873 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.3500 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a pillbox from China Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated February 28, 2001, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is a hinged pillbox made of brass-plated stainless steel (item number PP213468). It measures approximately 1.5 inches square by .5 inch deep. A small mirror is mounted on the lid inside the pillbox. The applicable subheading for the pillbox will be 7326.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, containers of a kind normally carried on the person, in the pocket or in the handbag. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division