NY G87866 March 23, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 G87866 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8505.90.8000 Ms. Janie Herrera Sanden International (U.S.A.), Inc. 601 South Sanden Blvd. Wylie, TX 75098-4999 RE: The tariff classification of rotor assemblies from Japan Dear Ms. Herrera: In your letter dated February 19, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted literature, the rotor assemblies are components of an electromagnetic clutch that is used in an automotive air conditioner compressor. The assemblies are identified as part numbers 0079-6020; 0803-6021; 8518-6022; 8545-6320; 9418-6020; and 9374-6020. The applicable subheading for the rotor assemblies will be 8505.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of electromagnetic clutches. The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division