NY G87862 March 7, 2001 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 G87862 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0020 Mr. James F. Morgan PBB Global Logistics 883-D Airport Park Road Glen Burnie, MD 21061 RE: The tariff classification of wheeled aluminum display units from France. Dear Mr. Morgan: In your letter dated February 23, 2001, on behalf of Nexus Corporation, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted literature depicts aluminum display units, which incorporate wheels/casters on their legs for ease of movement/positioning. There are three types of display units: 1) Interior/exterior quarter-round units; 2) Multi-level shelve units; 3) Multi-level display units which are pivoted, providing a variety of positions for display purposes. The display units are used in greenhouses. The applicable subheading for the wheeled aluminum display units will be 9403.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other furniture and parts thereof: Other metal furniture, Other: Counters, lockers, racks, display cases, shelves, partitions and similar fixtures. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division