PD G87850 March 29, 2001 CLA-2-61:K:TO:B7:I14 G87850 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.1000 Ms. Bettina Csekme Spiegel Imports Import Logistic & Compliance-HQ2 Downers Grove, Il 60515 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit poncho from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Csekme: In your letter dated March 5, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. Style number 37-6026s, [catalog number 37-2882] is a woman's poncho constructed from a 70% acrylic/ 30% wool knit fabric. The garment is a pullover with a turtleneck and it extends to mid-thigh in length. The poncho has sleeves and the side of the garment are open from the bottom of the armhole to the bottom of the garment. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6102.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's knit coats, capes and similar articles of man-made fibers containing 23% or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 19.2% ad valorem plus 65.6 cents per kilogram. The garment falls within textile category designation 435. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to quota and export licensing requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations( 19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field Import Specialist Mary Franklin at 718-553-1630 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Area Director JFK Airport