NY G87834 May 8, 2001 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 G87834 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.40.6000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 3-Isoquinoline Carboxylic Acid (CAS 6624-49-3) from the United Kingdom. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated February 19, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 3-Isoquinoline Carboxylic Acid which you have stated will be used for research and development and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2933.40.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing a quinoline or isoquinoline ring-system (whether or not hydrogenated); not further fused: other. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division