NY G87815 March 15, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 G87815 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0000 George Anasis IMI International, Inc. 4645 Westerville Road Columbus, OH 43231 RE: The tariff classification of a Flying Information Reader Board from China Dear Mr. Anasis: In your letter dated February 19, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product, a Flying Information Reader Board (FIRB), is a plastic flying disk with the addition of an electronic battery operated component embedded in the underside. By manipulating the buttons, a vertical strip of eight lights can be programmed to flash words. However, given the nature of the program, the words can not be read unless the flying disk is actually rotating. Unlike most flying disks, this item has a handle. This handle has a pull string which, when pulled, causes the disk to spin on the handle. Because the disk is spinning, the programmed word can be seen. The applicable subheading for the FIRB will be 9503.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys;….: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 212-637-7028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division