NY G87812 March 7, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G87812 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Mr. Alan Siegal Genghis Khan Freight Service, Inc. 161-15 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a novelty shoulder bag from China. Dear Mr. Siegal: In your letter dated February 20, 2001, on behalf of Barganza, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a novelty shoulder bag. The sample submitted is identified as style 72-76766. The item is a novelty shoulder bag of man-made textile materials. The bag body measures approximately 7” x 6” x 2”. It is lined and has a nylon coil zipper closure and one exterior zipper pocket. The utilitarian use as a handbag is greater than any play value the article may have. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the novelty handbag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division