NY G87811 March 15, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 G87811 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600 Mr. Richard Swan Glacier Glove/Swan Enterprises, Inc. 4890 Aircenter Circle, #210 Reno, Nevada 89502 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Swan: In your letter dated February 23, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample, style 057tn, is a half-fingered fishing glove with a palmside from the wrist up to the finger openings constructed of a synthetic leather fabric. The backside and the cuff are made of a knitted cotton blend fabric. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the palmside synthetic leather material. The applicable subheading for style 057tn will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division