NY G87807 March 14, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 G87807 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Ms. Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated February 16, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number S371309, is a woman’s jean-style blue denim jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 98% cotton/2% lycra fabric. Information you submitted with your ruling request letter indicates that the shell fabric weight of the jacket is 13- ounces per square yard. The jacket has a pointed collar, is slightly fitted at the waist and has a full front opening that is secured by six right-over-left button closures. The jacket has two chest pockets, long sleeves with a one-button closure on the cuffs and a banded bottom hem. The “Sergio Valente” tradename and a decal of a bull’s head are on each button. The jacket features leather and suede appliques on the front and rear yokes and on the waistband. There is beading on the suede applique portion of the front yoke. The garment also features mink fur and pheasant feathers as trim on the front yoke, a metal icon of a bulls head on the lower portion of the left panel above the waistband and a textile label with the “Sergio Valente” tradename on the lower portion of the left side seam. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This garment may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with faded denim garments produced by an acid wash method. For further information on admissibility please contact your local Customs office prior to importation of the goods. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division