NY G87796 February 28, 2001 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 G87796 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0030 Mr. John J. Amico Dassault Falcon Jet Corp. Teterboro Airport, Box 2000 South Hackensack, NJ 07606 RE: The tariff classification of an aircraft wing flap stand assembly from France. Dear Mr. Amico: In your letter dated February 26, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The item to be imported is an aircraft wing flap stand assembly (used). You have submitted photographs depicting the various parts of the stand that are used together for the purpose of manufacture, repair and/or modification of Falcon Jet corporate type model 2000 aircraft wing flaps. The wing flap stand assembly is made of iron or steel and designed to stand on the floor. Its value is approximately $1,785,000. The applicable subheading for the aircraft wing flap stand assembly will be 9403.20.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other furniture and parts thereof: Other metal furniture, Other; Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division