NY G87762 March 7, 2001 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:236 G87762 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9602.00.5000 Mr. Michelangelo Siracki Voice of Nature, Inc. 5756 W. Belmont Ave. Chicago, IL 60634 RE: The tariff classification of Disposable Plate from Poland Dear Mr. Siracki: In your letter dated January 16, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted consists of two plates. Each plate measures approximately 6 ½ inches in diameter and 1 inch in height. The plates are molded from 100 percent wheat husks, water and a patented pressure press. The applicable subheading for the Disposable Plate will be 9602.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Worked vegetable or mineral carving material and articles of these materials; molded or carved articles of wax, of stearin, of natural gums or natural resins, of modeling pastes, and other molded or carved articles, not elsewhere specified or included; worked, unhardened gelatin (except gelatin of heading 3503) and articles of unhardened gelatin: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 212-637-7062. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division