NY G87755 March 7, 2001 CLA-2-:RR:NC:N3:341 G87755 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: Mr. James C. Tuttle James C. Tuttle 82 Wall Street New York, N.Y. 10005 RE: The Tariff Classification of a Garden Tote, Aprons, Kneeling Pad, Wall Organizers, of Textile Materials, from China. Dear Mr. Tuttle: In your letter dated February 21, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Arden Companies on tariff classification. You have submitted seven samples identified as styles: G60001, Vertical Wall Organizer G60051, Giant (large) Wall Organizer G40201, Deluxe Kneepads G40451, Vinyl Waist Apron G40151, Vinyl Bib Apron G40051, Vinyl Waist Apron G20051 Jumbo Garden Tote All items are designed to be used as gardening accessories and are manufactured of a sheeting of compact plastics which is backed with woven textile materials and a mesh of man-made textile materials. All edging , tapes and straps are of woven man-made textile materials. The applicable subheading for styles G60001, G60051, G40201, G40451 and G40051 will be 6307.90.9989 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles of textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 7% percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style G20051 will be 4202.92.9060, HTS, which provides for other containers and case, other , other. The rate of duty will be 18.3% ad valorem. This office is unable to classify style G40151 without additional information. Please submit: A breakdown by value of each component material as found in the Bib Apron. Regarding the woven fabric backed compact plastic sheeting, please identify, by weight, the fiber content of the fabric. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division