NY G87754 March 21, 2001 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 G87754 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5702.99.1010; 5703.20.2010; 5703.30.0020 Mr. Mike Choi MKC Customs Brokers Int’l, Inc. P.O. Box 91042 Los Angeles, CA 90009-1042 RE: The tariff classification of floor mats from India, Egypt and China. Dear Mr. Choi: In your letter dated February 9, 2001 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Cecil Saydah Co. You submitted samples of three mats. The first mat identified as “Power Pack Mat”, is of a woven construction. The mat is made from 100 percent cotton yarns. The different colored weft and warp yarns are woven to form a plaid pattern. This rug measures approximately 20 x 34 inches. The second mat is of a tufted construction. The face of the rug is made of nylon yarns. The yarns are inserted into a pre-existing base and are held in place with a latex backing. The rug measures approximately 19 x 30 inches. The face of the rug is green with a leaf design. The third mat is made from 100 percent acrylic yarns tufted into a pre-existing base fabric. The back is coated with latex and a secondary backing fabric is applied. It measures 31 x 48 inches and portions of the surface feature a zebra design. The applicable subheading for the first mat will be 5702.99.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, not of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: of cotton... woven, but not made on a power-driven loom. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the second mat will be 5703.20.2010, HTS, which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, tufted, whether or not made up: of nylon or other polyamides: other... measuring not more than 5.25 m2 in area. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the third mat will be 5703.30.0020, HTS, which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, tufted whether or not made up, of other man-made textile materials… hand hooked, that is, in which the tufts were inserted by hands or by means of a hand toot. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. The cotton woven mat falls within textile category designation 369. Presently, floor coverings from India classified in subheading 5702.99.1010, HTS, do not require a visa, or exempt certification, and are not subject to quota. The tufted mats fall within textile category designation 665. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Floor coverings from China classifiable in subheading 5703.30.0020, HTS, must be accompanied by an exempt certificate. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division