NY G87750 March 7, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 G87750 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.10.4060 Ms. Lisa E. Girvin Eddie Bauer Inc. P.O. Box 9700 Redmond, Washington 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a leather and textile jacket from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated February 14, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style 010-2201 (regular) is a lady’s jacket composed of a leather front and a knit 100% Merino wool back, sleeves and collar. The garment features a full front zipper closure and a stand-up collar. You also state that the garment will also be imported in styles 010-2202 (petite) and 010-2203 (tall). The leather portion imparts the essential character of the garment. The applicable subheading for the lady’s jacket styles 010-2201, 010-2202 and 010-2203 will be 4203.10.4095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Articles of apparel: Other coats and jackets: Other: Women’s, girls’ and infants’.” The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division