NY G87741 April 11, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 G87741 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.12.2050 Ms. Gina Whitehead Warnaco, Inc. 149 Madison Ave. New York, N.Y. 10016 RE: The tariff classification of two woman’s coats from China and Taiwan Dear Ms. Whitehead: In your letter dated March 14, 2001, on behalf of CK Jeans, you requested a classification ruling. Two samples were submitted as follows: Style number FJBB10569F is a woman’s coat that extends to the knee area. The coat is constructed of an indigo/cashmere color shell that is composed of a brushed “Hairy Denim”, 100% cotton fabric. In a phone conversation and in a spec sheet you submitted it was indicated that the fabric weight of the jacket is 14.25 ounces per square yard. The coat has a fold-down pointed collar and an additional detachable imitation fur collar. The imitation fur collar is held to the garment by five snaps. The coat has a full front opening that is secured by eight metal left-over-right button closures, long hemmed sleeves, a self-fabric 1-3/4 inch band insert surrounding the waist area, two front pockets below the waist and a straight cut hemmed bottom with a rear vent. Each button has the “CK” logo and a textile label on the left yoke features the “Calvin Klein Jeans” logo Style ZJBJ30569 is a woman’s coat that extends to the knee area. The coat is constructed of a shell composed of a woven dark tint color 100% cotton denim fabric. In a phone conversation and in a spec sheet you submitted it was indicated that the fabric weight of the coat is 10 ounces per square yard. The coat has a fold-down pointed collar and a full front opening that is secured by eight metal left-over-right button closures. The garment also has long hemmed sleeves, a self-fabric 1-3/4 inch band insert surrounding the waist area, two front pockets below the waist and a straight cut bottom hem with a rear vent. Each button on the front closure has the “CK” logo and a textile label on the left yoke features the “Calvin Klein Jeans” logo. Examination of the samples indicates that they are cut for women’s wear. The samples are being returned to you. The applicable subheading for each coat will be 6202.12.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s overcoats, carcoats, capes cloaks and similar coats: of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. Both coats fall within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Taiwan are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. Both garments may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with faded denim garments produced by an acid wash method. For further information on admissibility please contact your local Customs office prior to importation of the goods. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division