NY G87733 April 11, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G87733 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Barbara Moore The Janel Group of New York, Inc. 150-14 132nd Avenue Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from China and/or Hong Kong Dear Ms. Moore: In your letter dated March 14, 2001, on behalf of Adrienne Victoria Designs, Inc., 260 West 39th St., New York, NY, 10018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 861, is a woman’s pullover with a 1x1 rib knit detachable collar. The pullover is constructed from 100% nylon, knit fabric. The collar is attached to the rear neckline of the pullover with two buttons. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round neckline, long tubular hemmed sleeves, and a tubular hemmed bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The pullover and collar are considered as a composite good. The essential character is imparted by the pullover; Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s pullovers, knitted: of manmade fibers: other. The duty rate will be 32.7% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be effected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division