NY G87728 March 28, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 G87728 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0074 Mr. Djibril Makalou Ann Taylor 1372 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s vest from Turkey Dear Mr. Makalou: In your letter dated January 24, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. This letter replaces NY ruling G85886, dated February 20, 2001. In reviewing that letter a clerical error was identified. That clerical error has been corrected in the text below. Style 47-54827 is a woman’s vest constructed from 52 percent polyester, 43 percent wool and 5 percent spandex woven fabric. The garment features oversized armholes, a lining, a V-neckline, two pockets with flaps below the waist and a full front opening secured by five buttons. This garment will also be imported in petite sizes under style number 50-57630. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outer garment. The applicable subheading for style 47-54827 will be 6211.43.0074, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: vests: containing 36 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. Style 47-54827 falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are not currently subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division