NY G87725 April 4, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G87725 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9984 Mr. Gilbert J. Hill Gilbert J. Hill & Associates 4922 Sheridan Avenue South Minneapolis, MN 55410 RE: The tariff classification of golf towels from China. Dear Mr. Hill: In your letter dated March 13, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted three “Clean Swing” golf towels. This towel is intended to hang on a golf bag and will be used for wiping dirt, grass, moisture, etc. off a golf club. The front portion of all the towels is made from 100 percent polyester knit pile fabric. The back is made from a 100 percent polyester brushed knit fabric. The edges of all the towels are finished with a strip of knit fabric. The towels are teardrop shaped. The two larger towels measure approximately 10 x 17 inches while the smaller version measures 11 x 6 inches. A 5-inch wide strip of mesh fabric is sewn to the pile side of one of the larger towels. An oval embroidered applique is sewn to the pile side of the other large towel. Attached to the top of the two large towels is a metal clip used to hang the towel on a golf bag. The small towel has a reinforced fabric tab and is designed to be worn on a belt. The applicable subheading for all the three towels will be 6307.90.9984, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: other: other: other.... other: other towels of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The golf towels fall within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division