NY G87709 April 12, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 G87709 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Ken August Easter Unlimited, Inc. 80 Voice Road Carle Place, NY 11514 RE: The tariff classification of angel wings from China Dear Mr. August: In your letter dated March 9, 2001, received in this office on March 13, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of “angel’s wings” were submitted for our review. The wings are designed for use as an instant costume. They are made essentially of turkey feathers and maribou. The wings have elastic straps to enable wearing across the back of the shoulders. The item will be imported packaged in a poly bag with photo insert picturing a woman wearing the wings. You have requested classification of four different styles that vary in color, size and packaging. All other aspects of construction remain the same. The four styles include: The “Large Feather Angel Wings”, item #8970, available in black or white and are sold as part of the Halloween line. The “Child’s Feather Angel Wings”, item #8791, available in black or white and are sold as part of the Halloween. The “White Feather Angel Wings”, item #7460, are sold as part of the Christmas line, and, The “Child’s White Feather Angel Wings”, item #7461, are sold as part of the Christmas line. The applicable subheading for the described angel wings will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-637-7028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division