NY G87706 April 11, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G87706 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055; 6102.20.0010 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s knit garments from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated March 1, 2001, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples. Style number S3JBQ0597 is a woman’s jacket that is constructed from 80% cotton, 20% polyester, fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The jacket features a drawstring hood, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, two front kangaroo pockets in the waist area, and a ribbed bottom. “Polo Jeans” is embroidered on the front chest. Style number 13JBR0697 is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 100% polyester, knit fleece fabric with a woven polyester overlay that covers the collar, almost the entire front, and the front and back shoulder areas. The outer surface of the fleece knit fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a stand-up collar, long sleeves with a strip of capping at the opening, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front inset vertical pockets in the waist area, a zippered right inset chest pocket, and a strip of capping on the bottom edge of the cardigan. “Polo Jeans Company Ralph Lauren” is sewn on the left chest. Your samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats…and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton. The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, which provides for women’s sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of manmade fibers: other. The duty rate will be 32.7% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. The cardigan falls in category 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be effected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division