NY G87704 March 21, 2001 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 G87704 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9006.53.0050 Mr. Gary Meisel BNOX Inc. 20 East 66th Street 2nd Floor New York, NY 10021 RE: The tariff classification of 35 mm cameras from China pre-loaded with 35 mm film from Italy Dear Mr. Meisel: In your letter dated March 9, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on two models of cameras, the MU06 model and the MU60 model. The MU06 and the MU60 cameras contain built-in automatic flash units and are loaded with 35 mm still photographic 800-speed film with 27 exposures. You state in your letter that the cameras are re-loadable. After exposing the roll of film, the user will open the back of the camera which is hinged, and remove the film. The user can then reload a new roll of film by using the rewind crank to wind the film. You indicate that the cameras may be sold pre-loaded with film, or they may be sold without film. The applicable subheading for the 35 mm cameras will be 9006.53.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other cameras for roll film of 35 mm, other, with built-in electronic stroboscope flash. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division