NY G87685 April 4, 2001 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:221 G87685 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.29.0000 Ms. Paula Girod E.R. Hawthorne & Co., Inc. 9370 Wallisville Road Houston, TX 77013 RE: The tariff classification of a bladder bag from China, Turkey or Indonesia. Dear Ms. Girod: In your letter dated January 30, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Pactec Bulk Packaging System, LLC. The article is described as a VacPac bladder bag. The bladder bag is a type of container liner bag used to contain waste products. It may be supplied with multiple spouts or with an open top for bulk loading. The bag is constructed of a woven fabric of strips that measure not over 5 mm in width and thus meet the dimensional requirements to be considered textile strip. The fabric woven from these strips is heavily coated on both sides with a polyethylene plastic coating that is visible to the naked eye other than just by change in color. Material of this construction is considered to be of plastics for tariff classification purposes. The applicable subheading for the VacPac bladder bag will be 3923.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics…sacks and bags…of other plastics. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 3923.29.0000, HTS, which are products of Turkey or Indonesia are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division