NY G87671 March 1, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 G87671 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Ms. Donna Palermo-Vogel MAO 1180 McLester Street, Suite #7 Elizabeth, New Jersey 07201 RE: The tariff classification of drawstring bag from China. Dear Ms. Palermo-Vogel: In your letter dated February 16th, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Guest Supply, Inc. on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request, identified as “cotton laundry and shoe bag,” is a shoe bag made of 100% cotton that is designed to transport a pair of shoes from one location to another. The interior of the bag is divided into two separate compartments that are designed to hold a pair of shoes. The top opening is secured by a drawstring closure. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags…of cotton. The general rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. This product falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division