NY G87666 March 22, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 G87666 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.91.0030 Ms. Stephanie A. Goldfischer Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP Counselors at Law 245 Park Avenue – 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-4000 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit pajama bottom from Honduras. Dear Ms. Goldfischer: In your letter dated February 15, 2001, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit pajama bottom on behalf of American Eagle Outfitters, Inc./Blue Star Imports. The sample is being returned, as you requested. Style 2225 is a pajama bottom constructed from 95% cotton, 5% spandex lightweight knit fabric. The garment extends to the ankles and has an elasticized and drawstring covered waistband and hemmed leg openings. Based on the information provided, it appears that the garment will be imported without a matching top. The garment has been designed and will be marketed as a sleepwear separate. The applicable subheading for style 2225 will be 6108.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit ...pajamas and similar articles of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. Style 2225 falls within the textile category designation 350. Garments imported from Honduras are not, at present, subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division