NY G87661 March 21, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 G87661 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.92.0030 Ms. Diane L. Weinberg Meeks & Sheppard 330 Madison Avenue 39th Floor New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of women's woven sleepwear separates from Cambodia, Pakistan or the Philippines Dear Ms. Weinberg: In your letter dated February 14, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Movie Star, Inc. on tariff classification. The submitted sample, style KO: 15445, is a women’s pajama top constructed from 100 percent polyester charmeuse woven fabric. The garment features long sleeves, a notched collar, one chest pocket and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The garment has piping around the neck, front opening and on the pocket. You have stated that this garment is designed, marketed and sold as sleepwear and that it will be sold as part of a mix and match grouping of sleepwear. The merchandise will not be imported with a matching or coordinating sleep bottom. The applicable subheading for style KO: 15445 will be 6208.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of man-made fibers: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. Style KO: 15445 falls within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Cambodia, Pakistan or the Philippines are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division