NY G87659 May 18, 2001 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 G87659 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6001.22.0000 Ms. Martha Spagnuolo Dash America, Inc. Pearl Izumi 620 Compton Street Broomfield, CO 80020 RE: The tariff classification of man-made fiber knit laminated fabric from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Spagnuolo: In your letter dated February 23, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated as style KK03019H-O, is a laminated fabric consisting of three layers. One layer consists of a brushed weft knit fabric of pile construction. This layer is composed of 94.4% polyester and 5.6% spandex. The center layer, which functions as an adhesive to bind the knit fabric outer layers together, is composed of a sheet of thermoplastic which is not visible in cross section. The third layer is an weft knit fabric composed of 77.4% nylon and 22.6% spandex. Your correspondence indicates that this laminated fabric will be used to manufacture apparel for sports such as cycling. The applicable subheading for the laminated knit fabric designated as style KK03019H-O will be 6001.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted, loop pile fabrics, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.9 percent ad valorem. This fabric falls within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division