NY G87656 March 23, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G87656 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030; 6110.10.2080 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater and cardigan from Australia Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated February 22, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples of women’s garments that are constructed from 100% wool, knit fabric. Style 3353 is a sweater the features a pointed collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with 6 button closures, and 2 front patch pockets below the waist. The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style 3385 is a cardigan that features a notched lapel collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with 3 button closures, 2 front patch pockets in the waist area, and fake princess seams. The outer surface of the cardigan measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.3% ad valorem. The subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.10.2080, which provides for women’s sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.3% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. The cardigan falls in category 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Australia are not subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division