NY G87655 March 28, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 G87655 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.32.0010; 6208.31.0010 Ms. Elizabeth Hodur Warnaco 470 Wheelers Farms Road Milford, CT 06460 RE: The classification of women’s knit nightgowns from Israel, China, Sri Lanka and the Philippines. Dear Ms. Hodur: In your letter dated February 21, 2001, on behalf of your client Calvin Klein, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are described as follows: Style #S2042 – Women’s sleepwear consisting of two pieces. The garments, a baby doll top and matching panties are constructed from 92% nylon, 8% spandex printed knit fabric. The top features a v-shaped front, ¼ inch adjustable elasticized shoulder straps, and a hemmed bottom. The bikini style panties feature an elasticized waist and leg openings, and a sewn-in cotton crotch lining. Style #S2041 – Women’s sleepwear consisting of two pieces. The garments, a baby doll top and matching panties are constructed from 92% nylon, 8% spandex solid knit fabric. The top features a v-shaped front, ¼ inch adjustable elasticized shoulder straps, and a hemmed bottom. The bikini style panties feature an elasticized waist and leg openings, and a sewn-in cotton crotch lining. Style #S2044 – A woman’s baby doll nightgown. The garment is constructed from 92% nylon, 8% spandex printed knit fabric and features a v-shaped front, ¼ inch elasticized shoulder straps that criss-cross in back, and a hemmed bottom. Style #S0252 – A woman’s nightgown constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The gown reaches the ankle and features a laced trimmed neckline with a v-shaped front, spaghetti shoulder straps, and a hemmed bottom. We are returning your samples as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Gowns, Style #’s S2042, S2041, and S2044 will be 6108.32.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's pajamas …knitted or crocheted, nightdresses and pajamas of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. Style #’s S2042, S2041, and S2044 fall within textile category designation 651. Based on international textile trade agreements, garments imported from the Philippines, China, and Sri Lanka are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The applicable subheading for the Gown, Style #S0252 will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's pajamas …knitted or crocheted, nightdresses and pajamas of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. Style #S0252 falls within textile category designation 351. Based on international textile trade agreements, garments imported from the Philippines, China, and Sri Lanka are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division