PD G87654 March 15, 2001 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 G87654 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Elizabeth Rizzo The Donna Karan Company 600 Gotham Parkway Carlstadt, NJ 07072 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater-like cardigan form Macau Dear Ms. Rizzo: In your letter dated February 20,2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style P31620CAA, is a woman’s sweater-like cardigan constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment has hood, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, raglan sleeves with hemmed cuffs, pockets below the waist and a hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 17.8% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Macau, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Vera Adams Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach