PD G87634 March 15, 2001 CLA-2-61: CO: CH: DGD IO5 G87634 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Mr. Mitchel R. Scher Vandegrift Forwarding Company, Inc. One Evertrust Plaza Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted 80% cotton, 20% polyester knitted jacket from Macau Dear Mr. Scher: In your letter dated February 21, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Nautica Jeans Company. Your sample will be returned as per your request. The submitted sample, Style 13K618, is a woman’s jacket constructed of 80% cotton, 20% polyester knitted fabric which is fully fleeced on the inside. The jacket features a round neckline, an attached hood with drawstring, full frontal opening with metal zipper, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, kangaroo pockets, and a rib band at the bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 13K618 will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.2%. Style 13K618 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Dolores Derer at 312/983-1304 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212/637-7077. Sincerely, Robyn Dessaure Port Director Chicago, Illinois