NY G87630 April 5, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 G87630 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010; 6110.30.3030 Ms. Kathryn Smith Nike, Inc. One Bowerman Drive Beaverton, OR 97005-6453 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit garments from Thailand. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter, dated February 21, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style 111478 is a men’s jacket constructed from a three layer “sandwich” fabric consisting of an outer layer of a 100 percent polyester, finely knit, jersey fabric, a middle layer of a polyurethane laminate, and an inner layer of 100 percent polyester brushed pile fabric which is napped on the outside surface. Style 111478 features a full front opening with a zippered closure; a stand-up collar with an embroidered logo; long, close fitting sleeves; a zippered pocket on the left sleeve; mesh fabric inserts at the underarms; two zippered slash pockets below the waist; a rubber logo on the left sleeve; and a straight bottom with a curved tail and an elastic drawcord with two cord locks. There is a reflective strip on the front zipper, on the center of the upper portion of the rear panel, and on the lower portion of the sleeves. Style 111477 is a men’s vest constructed from a three layer “sandwich” fabric consisting of an outer layer of a 100 percent polyester, finely knit, jersey fabric, a middle layer of a polyurethane laminate, and an inner layer of 100 percent polyester brushed pile fabric which is napped on the outside surface. Style 111477 features oversized armholes; a full front opening with a zippered closure; a stand-up collar with an embroidered logo; a mesh fabric insert across the center of the rear panel; two zippered slash pockets below the waist; and a straight bottom with an elastic drawcord and two cord locks. There is a reflective strip on the front zipper and on the center of the upper portion of the rear panel. The applicable subheading for Style 111478 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: men’s. The rate of duty will be 28.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 111477 will be 6110.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 32.7 percent ad valorem. Style 111478 falls within textile category designation 634. Style 111477 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division