NY G87561 March 15, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 G87561 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0000 Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco 7575 Holstein Ave. Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of Ship in A Bottle from China Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated Feb. 22, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Consolidated Stores, Inc. The item, #M563 – Ship in A Bottle, consists of a small wooden sailing ship, the Passat, inside a glass bottle. The bottle is on its side, sealed with a cork and sealing wax. So that the bottle will not roll, a wooden base has been glued to the side of the bottle. Your sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Ship in A Bottle will be 9503.90.000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys; reduced-size (“scale”) models and similar recreational models, working or not; …. Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 212-637-7028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division