NY G87560 March 13, 2001 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 G87560 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.1000 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated February 5, 2001, on behalf of your client, Consolidated Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The subject article, which is identified as item #M043, is a decorative glass vase of amber-colored bubble glass. The vase measures approximately seven inches in height and five inches in diameter at the opening. You indicated in your letter that a coloring agent was inserted into the glass prior to solidification. Our examination revealed many bubbles throughout the mass of the glass. The applicable subheading for the glass vase will be 7013.99.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware colored prior to solidification, and characterized by random distribution of numerous bubbles, seeds or stones, throughout the mass of the glass. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division