NY G87556 March 13, 2001 CLA-2-64:RR:NC:N3:351 G87556 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6403.99.90, 6403.99.60, 6307.90.9989, 6306.22.9030 Mr. Henry J. Cassemeyer II Customs Compliance Coordinator The North Face, Inc. 16910 West 116th Street Lenexa, KS 66219 RE: The tariff classification of footwear, outerwear, gear sling, tent, and chairs from China. Dear Mr. Cassemeyer: In your letter dated February 16, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. You have submitted samples of the following: A pair of shoes which you state are cross-trainers for men, style #010210 “Men’s Targa,” with uppers which appear to be made of mostly suede material, and rubber outer soles. The shoes feature lace-tie closures and do not cover the ankle. We consider this type of footwear to be commonly worn by both sexes. If you do not provide a woman’s alternative to complement the submitted “men’s” model, we consider this type of footwear to be “unisex.” “Big Wall Gear Sling,” which you state is made of nylon with a polyester mesh backing. It is a harness to be worn in the sport of rockclimbing “to ease the transition and accessibility of supplies.” It is made up of a pair of shoulder straps connected by adjustable webbed straps and featuring, at the bottom of each padded shoulder strap, two folded-over webbed straps forming loops; presumably, other straps may be suspended from these loops to facilitate carrying or moving gear. “Cliff Cabana Ledge,” made of an aluminum frame covered with polyester with a six-point cam buckle suspension system and a daisy chain. It is used in rockclimbing as a tent which is suspended from the side of a mountain. However, it is too large in its folded state to be considered a backpacking tent. The applicable subheading for style #010210 “Men’s Targa” up to and including American men’s size 8 will be 6403.99.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for footwear with leather uppers and plastic and/or rubber outer soles, not covering the ankle, for other persons. The rate of duty will be 10% ad valorem. For sizes 8.5 and above, the applicable subheading will be 6403.99.60, HTS, which provides for footwear with leather uppers and plastic and/or rubber outer soles, not covering the ankle, for men, youths and boys. The rate of duty will be 8.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the “Big Wall Gear Sling” will be 6307.90.9989, HTS, which provides for other made-up textile articles, other. The general rate of duty will be seven percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for “Cliff Cabana Ledge” will be 6306.22.9030, HTS, which provides for tents, of synthetic fibers, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 9.2 percent ad valorem. In your letter, you propose subheading 6306.99.0000, HTS, which provides for camping goods: Other: Of other textile materials. Please be advised that the tent provision cited is more specific and is thus the appropriate heading. The tent falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the “Free Climb Jacket” and the two “Bosun Chairs.” Your request for a classification ruling should include the following for the jacket: the gender, male, female, or unisex, and the substance used to bond the woven outer fabric to the knit inner fabric. In addition, we need to know the component fiber of the knit fabric and a sample of it prior to brushing. For the chair, we need to know whether it is for a person to sit on or for gear to be stowed or carried on; if both, then the primary function. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division