NY G87550 March 2, 2001 CLA-2-79:RR:NC:N1:113 G87550 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7907.00.6000 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of a belt from China Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated February 16, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is a 27-inch, silver-plated, zinc belt composed of linked rectangular shapes (item number 95601). The belt is ornamented at its clasp by 10-inch vertical chain with an imitation diamond at the end. The belt will be used as a fashion accessory. The applicable subheading for the belt will be 7907.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)